Text Size A A A
Bookmark this site
Search  

PRIVACY POLICY
 

1. Document information

Owner: National Caravan Council Limited ("NCC")

Version: 1.0

Description: First publication

Date published: 22nd May 2018

2. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

NCC keeps and uses contact details of individuals from companies who use our services. To maintain the quality of our service, we will also keep and use records of the nature and content of the contact we have with them and the services we have provided. We may, from time to time, use this information in order to tailor our services and inform you of ways we can help. You may on occasion provide us with documentation and information relevant to issues we are advising on. We will retain and use this information to enable us to provide the relevant service to you. We will not disclose any information about individuals from our member companies unless they are operating as an agent or service provider for NCC, except where we are entitled or required by law to do so.

3. Responsibilities

  • 3.1 The NCC Data Controller is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to NCC collecting/processing their personal data.
  • 3.2 All employees of NCC who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

4. Privacy Notice

4.1 Who are we?

The NCC is the UK trade body for the touring caravan, motorhome, caravan holiday home and park home industries. We have been at the heart of the industry for over 70 years.

We are a not-for-profit membership organisation. We have approximately 800 outlets in membership, from manufacturers and dealers to parks and specialist service providers. Working with our members, we try to ensure that customers receive quality products, professionally supplied, fairly traded and well supported.

Our data controller can be contacted directly here: info@thencc.org.uk

We collect, store and process information about you if you use our website, subscribe to our communications, or use our services. This information includes:

Personal data type: First and last name, email address, company name, job title, contact number, billing address, preferences, IP address. Any other personal information you provide when interacting with us online and offline.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Communicating relevant information about our products and services based on customer preferences
  • Contacting customers directly about specific products and services they have purchased
  • Fulfilling any obligations to provide you with our services
  • Notifying customers about any changes or updates relevant to their relationship with NCC

Our legal basis for processing personal data:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contract

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • Information related to NCC membership
  • Information related to NCC training offering
  • Information related to NCC business support services
  • Information related to NCC events
  • Information related to NCC CRiS registration and Vin Chip
  • Information related to NCC TowCheck

4.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for NCC to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by unsubscribing to any email marketing communications or contacting the data controller on info@thencc.org.uk

4.3 Sharing/transferring your data

NCC will never sell your personal information or otherwise disclose this data, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We share information with third parties who perform services for us and these third parties are not authorised by us to use or disclose your information except where it is necessary to the service. We may also share information with our partners and affiliates, ensuring at all times that an adequate level of protection is in place to protect your information.

4.4 Retention period

NCC takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we process is reliable for its intended use, is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and is limited to the information required to carry out processing for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, except if required otherwise by law.

4.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 4.3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

4.6 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by NCC (or third parties as described in 4.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner’s Office) and NCC’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
National Caravan Council Limited
Catherine House
Victoria Road
Aldershot
GU11 1SS
info@thencc.org.uk

5. Privacy Statement

Read more about how and why we use your data here:

5.1 Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

5.2 How we use your information

When you register as a user, we will collect information necessary to validate your registration and to identify you for the purposes of providing the service.
We may also collect information from you if you voluntarily complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.
Additionally, we may collect information relating to your use of the service for the purposes of monitoring and improving our provision and tailoring the provided service.
We will not disclose any information collected to any third party unless they are operating as an agent or service provider for NCC, except where we are required by law to do so.

5.3 Use of cookies

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They also enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
We do not store any personal information that you have provided to us in any cookie issued by this website.

5.4 Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, we may view (using also 3rd party services) the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our website.

5.5 Why does NCC need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with our services, we need to collect personal data in order to fulfil this. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

5.6 Will NCC share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to NCC in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with NCC’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

5.7 How will NCC Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

NCC will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. NCC is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

5.8 Under what circumstances will NCC contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. We may contact you to participate in surveys, which we run to better serve our members and participants, in line with NCC’s aims.

5.9 Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

NCC at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at info@thencc.org.uk To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information.

5.10 What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

NCC accepts any of the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • National Identity Card

Contact details of the NCC Data Protection Officer:

  • National Caravan Council Limited
  • Catherine House
  • Victoria Road
  • Aldershot
  • GU11 1SS
  • info@thencc.org.uk

    6. Regulatory information

    This website is operated by NCC.

    National Caravan Council is registered in England and Wales, registered no 519228, and its registered office is National Caravan Council Limited, Catherine House, Victoria Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1SS.


 
www.approvedworkshops.co.uk www.cris.co.uk www.cssginfo.co.uk
www.freedomtogo.co.uk www.mcshow.co.uk www.ccmshow.co.uk  
www.motorhomeinfo.co.uk www.holidaycaravaninfo.co.uk www.theparkhome.net  
www.approveddealerships.co.uk www.approveddistributors.co.uk www.approvedholidayparks.co.uk  
www.towcheck.co.uk www.nccacademy.org.uk Benevolent Fund Connect with us